• Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva
  • Welcome to Geneva

Programme Overview

As of 17 March 2014, can be subject to change.

Sunday, 27 April

TIME SUNDAY, 27 APRIL 2014
11:30-13:30 REGISTRATION
13:30-14:30 OPENING
PLENARY LECTURE 1: Rudolf Jaenisch (USA)
Chair: Stylianos Antonarakis
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
14:30-16:00 Genetics of Infectious Diseases
Chair: Charles Lee

Jacques Fellay (CH)
Dominic Kwiatkowski (UK)

Oral presentations:
Justin Antony (DE)
Epigenetics
Chair: Dhavendra Kumar

Dirk Schubeler (CH)
Henk Stunnenberg (NL)

Oral presentations:
Maud Fagny (FR)
Cancer Genomics
Chair: Juergen Reichardt

Douglas Easton (UK)
Tom Hudson (CA)

Oral presentations:
Ignasi Torruella (ES)
Thushangi Pathiraja (SG)
16:00-17:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:00 PLENARY LECTURE 2
Alain Fischer (FR)
Chair: Partha Majumder
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
18:00-19:00      
18:00-22:00 HUGO COUNCIL MEETING (INTERCONTINENTAL) (BY INVITATION ONLY)

Monday, 28 April

TIME MONDAY, 28 APRIL 2014
08:00-09:00      
09:00-10:00 PLENARY LECTURE 3: Stuart H. Orkin (USA)
Chair: Samir Brahmachari
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:30 Single Cell Technologies / CNV & Phenotypes
Chair: Karen Avraham

Rickard Sandberg (SE)
Christelle Borel (CH)
Alexandre Reymond (CH)

Oral presentations:
Kimberley Burrows (UK)
Christian Maercker (DE)
Last Minute Excitement
Chair: Kartiki Desai

John Rasko (AU)

Oral presentations:
Angus Clarke (UK)
Joel Gelernter (USA)
Ryan Yuen (CA)
Natalia Tsernikova (FI)
Eli Eisenberg (IL)
Ibrahim Alabdulkareem (SA)
Global Alliances
Chair: Tom Hudson

Partha Majumder (IN)
Heidi Rehm (USA)
Peter Goodhand (CA)
12:30-14:00   LUNCH BREAK
13:00-14:00

Wellcome Trust Session: Utilising Encode Data Resources 1
Further details
MEETINGS
WORKING SESSIONS
POSTERS
14:00-16:00 Nestle Sponsored Session
Genetics of Obesity and Weight Management


Ruth Loos (USA)
Timothy M. Frayling (UK)
Jörg Hager (CH)
Monogenic Phenotypes
Chair: Yoshihide Hayashizaki

Karen B. Avraham (IL)
Debbie Nickerson (USA)
Heidi Rehm (USA)

Oral presentation:
Amboise Wonkam (ZA)
Stephanie Philtjens (BE)
Ethics & Genomics
Chair: Ruth Chadwick

Ruth Chadwick (UK)
John Mulvihill (USA)
Bartha Knoppers (CA)
Ellen Wright Clayton (USA)

Oral presentations:
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:30 PLENARY LECTURE 4: Sunney Xie (USA)
Chair: Charles Rotimi
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
17:30-18:30   Agilent Sponsored Symposium  

Tuesday, 29 April

TIME TUESDAY, 29 APRIL 2014
08:00-09:00   Affymetrix Sponsored Symposium  
09:00-10:00 PLENARY LECTURE 5: Svante Pääbo (DE)
Chair: Martin Vingron
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK  
  HUGO - OECD Joint Session:
Genomics for Better Food
and Nutrition

Chair: Gerardo Jimenez-Sanchez (MX)

Gerardo Jimenez-Sanchez (MX)
Pierre Meulien (CA)
Claude Fauquet (CO)
Irma Silva-Zolezzi (CH)
Zhi-Kang Li (CN)
10:30-12:30 Genetics & Global Health I
Chair: Carmencita Padilla

Helen Robinson (AU)
Fowzan Alkuraya (KSA)
Ambroise Wonkam (ZA)

Oral presentations:
Paul Baird (AU)
Yali Xue (UK)
Human Genome Evolution/ Genome Environment Interaction
Chair: Nicholas Katsanis

Shamil Sunyaev (USA)
Peer Bork (DE)

Oral presentations:
Qasim Ayub (UK)
Juri Reimond (CA)
Alicia Gallego (ES)
Amos Bairoch (CH)
12:30-14:00 LUNCH BREAK
  13:00 – 14:00
Wellcome Trust Session:
Utilising Encode
Data Resources 2
Further details
MEETINGS
WORKING SESSIONS
POSTERS
14:00-16:00 Population-Ancestry Genomics
Chair: Alfredo Hidalgo

Carlos Bustamante (USA)
Michael Campbell (USA)
Charles Rotimi (USA)

Oral presentations:
Shuhua Xu (CN)
Xuanyao Liu (SG)
Genetics of Cellular Phenotypes/Synthetic Biology
Chair: Aravinda Chakravarti

Emmanouil T. Demitzakis (CH)
Lluis Quintana-Murci (FR)
Martin Vingron (DE)

Oral presentation:
Katherine Siddle (FR)
Olivier Belaneau (CH)
University of Geneva
Sponsored Session

Chair: Ada Hamosh

Mark McCarthy (UK)
Eric Boerwinkle (USA)
John Stamatoyannopoulos (USA)
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:30 PLENARY LECTURE 6: Aravinda Chakravarti (USA)
Chair: Edison Liu
With the kind support of the University of Geneva
17:30-18:30 HUGO MEMBERS' MEETING
19:00-22:00 GALA DINNER

Wednesday, 30 April

TIME WEDNESDAY, 30 APRIL 2013
09:00-11:00 Genetics & Global Health II
Chair: Juergen Reichardt

Carmencita Padilla (PH)
Partha Majumder (IN)
Jacques S Beckmann (CH)

Oral presentation:
Mani Grover (AU)
Donna Muzny (USA)
Phenotypes-Genotypes-and Therapy
Chair: Himla Soodyall

Nicholas Katsanis (USA)
Ada Hamosh (USA)


Oral presentations:
Carinna Hockham (UK)
HVP Sponsored Session
Chairs: Helen Robinson & Richard Cotton

Richard Cotton (AU)
Helen Robinson (AU)
Peter Robinson
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:30 PLENARY LECTURE 7/ CHEN AWARD LECTURE
Chair: Stylianos Antonarakis

Edison Liu (USA)
Piero Carninci (JP)
CHEN AWARD LECTURE
12:30-13:00 AWARD PRESENTATIONS
CLOSING CEREMONY